CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

REGISTER HERE

Monday, June 17th
3:00-6:00 Conference Registration – Lobby, Griggs Hall
3:00-5:45 INTRODUCTION TO MIMETIC THEORY with JAMES WARREN — Fine Arts Room, Library 1st floor
6:00-7:00 DINNER – Lewis-Scruggs Center
7:00 PM CONFERENCE WELCOME – Fine Arts Room, Library
PRESTON SHIPP, President of Theology & Peace
DR. FORREST HARRIS, American Baptist College
8:30 PM MAGIC SHOW with JAMES WARREN – Fine Arts Room, Library
9:30 PM SOCIAL TIME — Griggs Hall Recreation Room

REGISTER HERE

Tuesday, June 18th
7:30-8:00 Contemplative Practice – Fine Arts Room, Library
8:00-8:45 BREAKFAST – Lewis-Scruggs Center
8:45 SONG
9:00-10:15 PLENARY #1: THE REV. NAOMI TUTU – Fine Arts Room, Library
10:15-10:30 Break
10:30-11:45 PLENARY #1: THE REV. NAOMI TUTU / Panel responses by JULIA ROBINSON MOORE and RAHIM BUFORD followed by question & answer period – Fine Arts Room, Library
12:00-1:00 LUNCH – Lewis-Scruggs Center
1:00-1:45 Break
1:45 SONGS
2:00-3:15 PLENARY #2: THE VERY REV. MICHAEL BATTLE – Fine Arts Room 3:15-3:30 Break
3:30-4:45 PLENARY #2: THE VERY REV. MICHAEL BATTLE / Panel responses by JAMES ALISON & MICKY SCOTTBEY JONES followed by question & answer period – Fine Arts Room, Library
5:00-5:30 ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING – Fine Arts Room, Library
6:00-7:00 DINNER – Lewis-Scruggs Center
7:00 NIGHT OUT – CARPOOL to DOWNTOWN NASHVILLE
9:00 PM COMPLINE – Fine Arts Room, Library

REGISTER HERE

Wednesday, June 19th
7:30-8:00 Contemplative Practice – Fine Arts Room, Library
8:00-8:45 BREAKFAST – Lewis-Scruggs Center
8:45 SONGS
9:00-10:15 ENGAGED MT with REV. DR. THEE SMITH — Fine Arts Room, Library 1st floor
10:15-10:30 Break
10:30-11:45 ENGAGED MT with REV. DR. THEE SMITH — Fine Arts Room, Library 1st floor
12:00-1:00 LUNCH – Lewis-Scruggs Center
1:00 PM SONGS
1:15-2:30 EUCHARIST CELEBRATING JUNETEENTH with REV. JANET WOLF (celebrant) & the FORMERLY INCARCERATED (homily), PRESTON & SHERISSE SHIPP (music) – Fine Arts Room
2:30-2:45 Break
2:45 PM SONGS
3:00-4:15 MIDRASH ON BELOVED COMMUNITY with DR. SANDY GOODHART – Fine Arts Room
4:15-4:30 Break
4:30-5:45 MIDRASH ON BELOVED COMMUNITY with DR. SANDY GOODHART – Fine Arts Room
6:00-7:00 PM DINNER
8:00 PM JUNETEENTH CELEBRATION: RECEPTION with MUSICAL PERFORMANCES

Thursday, June 20th
7:30-8:00 Contemplative Practice – Fine Arts Room, Library
8:00-8:45 BREAKFAST – Lewis-Scruggs Center
9:00 SONGS
9:15-10:45 SPEAKER ROUNDTABLE – Fine Arts Room, Library
10:45-11:00 CLOSING REMARKS – Fine Arts Room, Library

REGISTER HERE